Accident Summary Nr: 113324.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cleaning dust collector
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367457.015 | 12/19/2018 | 115114 | Select Harvest Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on December 13, 2018, an employee was cleaning a baghouse RTE Dust Collector and did not deenergize the equipment. The employee amputated two fingers from his left hand when they were struck by the fan blades. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367457.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |