Accident Summary Nr: 113322.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by unguarded belt p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375959.015 | 02/05/2019 | 424610 | Smithers Oasis |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 15, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam within a taping machine and caught his right hand's index finger in an unguarded belt pulley, amputating his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375959.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |