Accident Summary Nr: 113320.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375341.015 | 12/20/2018 | 562119 | B & J Metal Materials L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 20, 2018, Employee #1 was using a torch to cut metal inside of a lettuce tube when a conveyor system on the top of the tube collapsed. Employee #1 was struck by a metal conveyor system and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375341.015 | 69 | M | Fatality |