Accident Summary Nr: 113312.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374514.015 | 01/29/2019 | 238990 | Advanced Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a staffing agency and assigned to a specialty building construction company, was assigned to process metal angle parts after the parts were cut from rods by a band saw. Employee #1, who was wearing gloves, was instructed to retrieve a bucket of cut parts below the band saw table. Some parts after cutting had not fallen into the bucket. As the employee reached toward the energized band saw's unguarded point of operation to collect the parts remaining on the table, his gloved right hand was caught by and pulled into the saw blade. The employee's middle finger was amputated. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374514.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |