Accident Summary Nr: 113309.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375894.015 | 02/05/2019 | 332312 | Igs Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee was operating a punch press when he bypassed the guard and caught his left hand's index finger with the die, amputating it. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375894.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |