Accident Summary Nr: 113308.015 - Employee falls from equipment and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 113308.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375884.01502/04/2019531110Donegal I, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee was thawing a pipe by standing on a dryer and using a blow torch at an apartment rental complex. The employee fell from the dryer. Emergency Services responded and the employee was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The employees body was later transferred to the Cook County Medical Examiners Office who determined death to be of natural causes.

Keywords: Elevated Work Plat, Fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375884.015 62 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners