Accident Summary Nr: 113308.015 - Employee falls from equipment and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375884.015 | 02/04/2019 | 531110 | Donegal I, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee was thawing a pipe by standing on a dryer and using a blow torch at an apartment rental complex. The employee fell from the dryer. Emergency Services responded and the employee was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The employees body was later transferred to the Cook County Medical Examiners Office who determined death to be of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375884.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |