Accident Summary Nr: 113303.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold during tank cleanin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370340.015 | 01/10/2019 | 238320 | Industrial Services Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 9, 2019, an employee was painting the inside of a large above ground storage tank. The employee fell from mast climbing a scaffold to the bottom of the tank. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the torso, legs, and head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370340.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |