Accident Summary Nr: 113302.015 - Employee fractures six ribs and left leg in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375868.015 | 02/05/2019 | 336611 | Riverside Marine Industries |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 3, 2019, an employee was descending a fixed ladder to an unguarded platform and lost his balance, falling approximately 6 feet to the barge's floor. The employee fractured his left leg and six ribs on his left side. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375868.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |