Accident Summary Nr: 113302.015 - Employee fractures six ribs and left leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 113302.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375868.01502/05/2019336611Riverside Marine Industries

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 3, 2019, an employee was descending a fixed ladder to an unguarded platform and lost his balance, falling approximately 6 feet to the barge's floor. The employee fractured his left leg and six ribs on his left side. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Barge, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1375868.015 63 M Hospitalized injury