Accident Summary Nr: 113301.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 113301.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375853.01501/24/2019332999W.J. Egli Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 16, 2019, an employee was operating a mechanical press brake when he tripped the foot control and amputated his fingertip when caught by the brake. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Fingertip, Foot Control, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375853.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified