Accident Summary Nr: 113301.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375853.015 | 01/24/2019 | 332999 | W.J. Egli Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 16, 2019, an employee was operating a mechanical press brake when he tripped the foot control and amputated his fingertip when caught by the brake. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375853.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |