Accident Summary Nr: 113300.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 113300.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375860.01502/04/2019561730Treemasters, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee working at a jobsite where tree felling was being conducted. As the employee was walking around the jobsite, he was struck by a falling tree and killed. The tree that hit the employee had been struck by another felled tree, causing a chain reaction.

Keywords: Crushed, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375860.015 33 M Fatality Laborers, except construction