Accident Summary Nr: 113299.015 - Employee amputates thumb during beam lifting operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375848.015 | 02/04/2019 | 237310 | Dixon Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a road and bridge construction company, was stacking I-beams in the storage yard. With the assistance of a crane, the employee hooked up a 30-foot leg from a chain sling to a 30-foot piece of I-beam. As the beam began to rise off the ground, the leg of the chain slid to one side of the beam, pinching and amputating the thumb on the employee's left hand. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375848.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |