Accident Summary Nr: 113295.015 - Employee crushes three fingers when caught by railcar couple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375850.015 | 02/04/2019 | 332312 | W&W - Afco Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on January 29, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker who was operating a forklift to push two railcars together to connect with one another and walked between the cars to check on the connection. The employee lost his balance and grabbed the coupler, crushing three fingers. The employee later had those fingers surgically removed at the hospital after being admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375850.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |