Accident Summary Nr: 113290.015 - Employee was pulled into CNC lathe and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375843.015 | 02/04/2019 | 332710 | Rightway Manufacturing Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 2, 2019, an employee was polishing parts on a Doosan CNC lathe machine #2. The employee's shirt/glove got caught on rotating piece. The employee was pulled into machine and struck on the head by the chuck. The employee sustained a skull fracture and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375843.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Machinists |