Accident Summary Nr: 113286.015 - Employee sustains lacerations to fingers when caught by chai
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361386.015 | 11/20/2018 | 0851 | 115310 | 317722543 - Dl Reforestation Inc |
Abstract: At 12:01 p.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was operating a chainsaw and lacerated several fingers when it kicked back and he attempted to regain control of the saw. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361386.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |