Accident Summary Nr: 113284.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle when pinned between two veh

Accident Summary Nr: 113284.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375727.01502/04/2019562111Dougies Disposal & Recycling Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 9, 2019, an employee was loading garbage cans into the back of the stationary 1996 Peterbilt mobile refuse packer Unit #3 when a passenger vehicle struck the packer, pinning the employee between both vehicles. The employee sustained multiple fractures and lacerations to his legs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Ankle, Knee, Laceration, Leg, Pinned, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375727.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors