Accident Summary Nr: 113283.015 - Employee walks across room and dislocates hip joint, fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349141.015 | 09/26/2018 | 611110 | Chino Valley Unified School District, Ramona Junior High School |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was seated in a classroom and began walking towards a student that she had been assisting. The employee felt an unusual sensation in her right knee when her foot planted in stride, felt a pop on the right side of her hip, and fell to the floor. The employee sustained a fracture of her hip and dislocated the joint. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1349141.015 | 76 | F | Hospitalized injury | Teachers' aides |