Accident Summary Nr: 113280.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns to eyes when sprayed by cor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375710.015 | 02/04/2019 | 811310 | Cleaver Brooks Sales And Service |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was installing a flapper valve to a fresh water feed and went back into the boiler room where he was sprayed in his eyes and face with potassium chloride when a valves to the chemical feed portal opened. The employee sustained burns to his eyes and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375710.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |