Accident Summary Nr: 113280.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns to eyes when sprayed by cor

Accident Summary Nr: 113280.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375710.01502/04/2019811310Cleaver Brooks Sales And Service

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was installing a flapper valve to a fresh water feed and went back into the boiler room where he was sprayed in his eyes and face with potassium chloride when a valves to the chemical feed portal opened. The employee sustained burns to his eyes and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Corrosive, Eye, Face, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375710.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations