Accident Summary Nr: 113278.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by tool spindle cha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375693.015 | 01/22/2019 | 332710 | Sadler Machine Co Inc |
Abstract: On December 3, 2018, an employee was trying to remove an incorrect tool from a Mitsubishi V360 vertical machining center and reconnected tp release the tool from the spindle. The employee was holding the tool so it would not drop when released and caught his thumb with the tool's spindle, amputating his fingertip from his right hand's thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375693.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |