Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113276.015 - Employee Sustains Head Injury When Struck By Falling Pallet

Accident: 113276.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/09/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1352122.01510/10/2018Channel Fish Company, Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on October 9, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker while the y were driving a forklift. The employee was struck in the head by a pallet that fell from the forklift when it ran into a pothole. The employee was hospitaliz ed.

Keywords: falling object, forklift, head, pallet, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1352122.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction