Accident: 113276.015 - Employee Sustains Head Injury When Struck By Falling Pallet
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1352122.015 | 10/10/2018 | Channel Fish Company, Inc. |
At 11:00 a.m. on October 9, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker while the y were driving a forklift. The employee was struck in the head by a pallet that fell from the forklift when it ran into a pothole. The employee was hospitaliz ed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1352122.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |