Accident Summary Nr: 113272.015 - Three workers are overcome by smoke inhalation from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375679.015 | 02/01/2019 | 311224 | Archer Daniels Midland Company - Lincoln Soybean |
Abstract: CAt 11:30 p.m. on January 31, 2019, three employees were checking for a fire in the bag house when the blast doors activated and released a large amount of smoke. All three employees were taken to the hospital and admitted for smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375679.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. | |
| 2 | 1375679.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. | |
| 3 | 1375679.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |