Accident Summary Nr: 113269.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in powered gears

Accident Summary Nr: 113269.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375672.01502/04/2019332813Summit Corporation Of America

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was emptying parts from an electro-plating barrel and was placing them into a dryer. The employee caught his finger when he rotated the barrel using a powered set of gears and amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375672.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction