Accident Summary Nr: 113268.015 - Employee falls through roof hole and breaks rib, punctures l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375670.015 | 01/17/2019 | 238120 | Unlimited Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a new two-story commercial building. He was on the roof and opening a section of decking for an inspector's examination when he fell through the opening/hole created by opening the decking. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured rib and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1375670.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |