Accident Summary Nr: 113267.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when struck by blade whi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373711.015 | 02/04/2019 | 334515 | Glenair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9;00 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam from a Shrink Tube Cutting Machine when the blade struck his left hand's middle finger. The employee partially amputated his finger down to the nail. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373711.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |