Accident Summary Nr: 113266.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated, other fingers are cut by mite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355939.015 | 10/24/2018 | 238350 | G. V. Unique Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 17, 2018, Employee #1, a cabinet installer employed by a carpentry construction company, was working at a new multi-employer construction project, a seven-story multifamily residential building. He was operating a Dewalt 10-inch compound miter saw to trim small plastic cabinet legs. The employee was cutting freehand without using a clamp or jig to secure the work piece against the adjacent fence. Employee #1's left hand came into contact with the saw blade, which amputated part of his left thumb and lacerated adjacent fingers. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the amputation and lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 | 140 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355939.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |