Accident Summary Nr: 113265.015 - Employee working from ladder falls, fractures both heels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375641.015 | 01/09/2019 | 238160 | Jt Roofing And Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working from a ladder and measuring the roof of a commercial building. As the employee reached to the right, he fell. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to both heels.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1375641.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |