Accident Summary Nr: 113264.015 - Employee is burned by hot plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375656.015 | 02/01/2019 | 326199 | Hoffer Plastics Corp | 
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 24, 2018, an employee was looking through an opening of a injection molding machine. The machine released hot plastic that was approximately 450 degrees and splattered onto the employee causing burns to the face and hands. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375656.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | 