Accident Summary Nr: 113262.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns when coming in contact with

Accident Summary Nr: 113262.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375647.01502/04/2019622110Samaritan Hospital

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was cleaning and stripping floors when he came into contact with the chemical stripper and sustained chemical burns. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1375647.015 37 F Hospitalized injury