Accident Summary Nr: 113261.015 - Employee injures left side when fall protection system inter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343093.015 | 08/29/2018 | 238990 | Randy Swayne |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on August 20, 2018, Employees #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in carpentry work for a new multifamily residential building. They were adjusting wood panels on an unfinished floor. Employee #1 was standing on a wood panel in between two joists. The coworker lifted/removed that panel, and Employee #1 fell, what could have been an 18-foot fall. However, Employee #1's fall protection system, including his harness, worked to break his fall. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of pain to his left side.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1343093.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |