Accident Summary Nr: 113258.015 - Forklift operator's injuries to fingers necessitate amputati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375629.015 | 02/01/2019 | 314999 | Federal Mogul Corp. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was working at a mill at which miscellaneous textile products were made. He was operating a Hyster Model Number N45ZR2-21.5 reach truck forklift, with Serial Number D264N02087N. He stepped off the forklift while it was still moving. His hand was crushed between a racking system and the mast of the forklift. He sustained crushing injuries to his fingers that required surgical amputation. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375629.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |