Accident Summary Nr: 113255.015 - Employee falls from rear of pickup truck to ground below and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375587.015 | 02/04/2019 | 333999 | Whirlpool Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was standing in the bed of a pickup truck to pull a tool box toward the open tail gate. The plastic strap the employee was pulling snapped and the employee fell backward out of the bed of the truck, landing on the concrete floor. The employee hit his head on the facility floor. The employee later died from the injuries sustained during this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375587.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |