Accident Summary Nr: 113254.015 - Two employees sustain second and third degree burns when cau
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375598.015 | 01/31/2019 | 331492 | Sipi Metals Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 30, 2019, two employees were working near a gas powered metal burning furnace and were pushing materials into the furnace. Both employee sustained third degree burns when a surge of natural gas went through the furnace system and it exploded. The employees sustained second and third degree burns to the top of their heads and hands. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375598.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | |
| 2 | 1375598.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |