Accident Summary Nr: 113252.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught by conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375590.015 | 01/30/2019 | 492110 | Fedex Express |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was sorting letters and packages as they moved on a conveyor belt and amputated two fingers when caught in the belt. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375590.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators |