Accident Summary Nr: 113249.015 - Employee gets caught in a rotating shaft and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369678.015 | 01/02/2019 | 311710 | Sea Watch International, Ltd |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 6, 2019, an employee was working on a roto-screen machine used for cleaning the brine solution. The employee was looking for a model or motor size on the top of the motor. The employee was standing on the metal support frame of an adjacent machine. The right sleeve of the employees jacket was caught in a rotating shaft and tightened his jacket and shirt around his neck. The employee suffered cerebral anoxia, asphyxia, strangulation resulting in death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369678.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |