Accident Summary Nr: 113247.015 - Employee falls into drainage canal and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374509.015 | 01/28/2019 | 237990 | Aecom Technical Services Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a civil engineering and construction company, was inspecting an almost-completed reconstructed drainage canal, a multi-employer construction project. Employee #1 was walking on top of the 12-inch wide concrete retaining wall while photographing the work when he fell into the drainage canal, a fall height of 6 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured left hip and lacerations to his temple.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1374509.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |