Accident Summary Nr: 113246.015 - Employee lacerates hand and fractures finger when caught bet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375541.015 | 02/01/2019 | 311611 | Sig International Iowa Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:58 p.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was reaching into a moving food conveyor belt to clean it with a handful of rolled up cotton gloves and caught his right hand between the belt and machine pulley. The employee lacerated his hand and fractured several fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375541.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |