Accident Summary Nr: 113246.015 - Employee lacerates hand and fractures finger when caught bet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375541.015 | 02/01/2019 | 311611 | Sig International Iowa Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:58 p.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was reaching into a moving food conveyor belt to clean it with a handful of rolled up cotton gloves and caught his right hand between the belt and machine pulley. The employee lacerated his hand and fractured several fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375541.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |