Accident Summary Nr: 113244.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught in washing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375553.015 | 01/24/2019 | 721110 | Waldorf Astoria |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 5, 2019, an employee was unloading a load of laundry from a 450 lb L-Tron washing machine and was caught by the sheets when the machine began to rotate, amputating his arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375553.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |