Accident Summary Nr: 113243.015 - Employee is struck and killed by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375536.015 | 01/31/2019 | 562212 | Cedar Ridge Landfill, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 30, 2019, an employee had responded to a citizen who had called the company claiming that they had struck a rock in the road which had come off of a truck which had left the landfill. The employee was discussing with the citizen how the situation would be handled. The driver of the dump truck veered off of the road and struck the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375536.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |