Accident Summary Nr: 113242.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught by machine during inspec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375539.015 | 02/01/2019 | 331221 | Feroleto Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 30, 2019, an employee was inspecting the roll tension bar for the Barco slitting machine when his gloved right hand was pulled into the tooling ring, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375539.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |