Accident Summary Nr: 113242.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught by machine during inspec

Accident Summary Nr: 113242.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375539.01502/01/2019331221Feroleto Steel Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 30, 2019, an employee was inspecting the roll tension bar for the Barco slitting machine when his gloved right hand was pulled into the tooling ring, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Hand, Inspecting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375539.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified