Accident Summary Nr: 113240.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when personnel lift fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375516.015 | 01/18/2019 | 238210 | Kca Electric Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a new 4-story multifamily residential building. He was working from the basket of an Up-Right UL20 Personnel Lift, Model Number 62611, Serial Number UR-3039, and installing light fixtures on the concrete ceiling of the club room. The personnel lift tipped over and fell, and Employee #1 remained in the basket as it fell and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 17 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including two fractured discs in his back, contusions to the forehead, arm, and side, and a laceration to the tongue.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1375516.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |