Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113239.015 - Employee Falls From A Truck And Is Killed

Accident: 113239.015 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 01/05/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1374019.01501/07/2019Colchester Tn Hwy Dept

At 1:00 p.m. on January 5, 2019, an employee was manually unloading boards from a truck alone. There were no witnesses to the accident. The employee fell and s ustained a head trauma, fractured shoulder and vertebrae.

Keywords: fall, head, shoulder, truck, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1374019.015 54 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker