Accident Summary Nr: 113238.015 - Employee laying pipes is bit by rattlesnake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375505.015 | 01/22/2019 | 238910 | James A. Stokes, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 19, 2018, Employee #1 was laying polyethylene pipes in a trench. When he put his hand underneath the pipe, a rattlesnake bit him. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the rattlesnake bite.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375505.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |