Accident Summary Nr: 113237.015 - Employee is struck and killed by forklift load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375500.015 | 01/31/2019 | 713930 | Palm Beach Travel Techs, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 29, 2019, Employee #1 was acting as a ground guide while a coworker was moving a 5 ton section of a Marine Lift. The coworker lowered the lift forks and struck Employee #1 with the load. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries to the head and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375500.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |