Accident Summary Nr: 113237.015 - Employee is struck and killed by forklift load

Accident Summary Nr: 113237.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375500.01501/31/2019713930Palm Beach Travel Techs, Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 29, 2019, Employee #1 was acting as a ground guide while a coworker was moving a 5 ton section of a Marine Lift. The coworker lowered the lift forks and struck Employee #1 with the load. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries to the head and face.

Keywords: Industrial Truck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375500.015 37 M Fatality Welders and cutters