Accident Summary Nr: 113236.015 - Employee is crushed between the dump bed and truck cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375484.015 | 01/30/2019 | 484220 | Eleguas Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on January 26, 2019, an employee was washing/cleaning the top of the truck cab and the cab projection of the dump body while standing on the chassis of the truck in between the cab and body. The employee asked a coworker to raise the body so he could remove himself from that area, but instead of the body being raised, it came down because the truck was not on, crushing and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375484.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |