Accident Summary Nr: 113235.015 - Employee clearing jammed roller amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 113235.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375214.01502/04/2019238160Carroll Bradford Roofing, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working at a multi-employer construction site. He was attempting to clear a jammed panel in a mechanized roller when his finger became caught and pulled into the roller. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Construction, Crushed, Finger, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout, Multi-employer Worksite, PPE, Repair, Roller--Const Equip, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1375214.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: