Accident Summary Nr: 113234.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught by clamp as it flips from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375477.015 | 02/01/2019 | 811111 | Southwest Spring Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was working with a coworker to removed a broken drill bit from inside a leaf spring hole using a pneumatic vise assembly. The employee was caught by the machine's clamp when it flipped and fractured his left arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375477.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |