Accident Summary Nr: 113233.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught by meat saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375476.015 | 02/01/2019 | 445110 | Winn-Dixie Montgomery Leasing, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 26, 2019, an employee was a T-bone steak with a Hobart Meat Cutting machine when his right hand was pulled into the machine's saw blade. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingers when struck by the saw blade and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375476.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |