Accident Summary Nr: 113230.015 - Employee is crushed and killed while repairing brakes on a t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375405.015 | 01/16/2019 | 484210 | Winston Bellefontie |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was working under a trailer portion of a tractor-trailer truck trying to release a locked brake. The employee was still under the truck (rear passenger side of trailer) when the driver of the truck informed the employee that he was going to move the truck. The driver then went into the cab portion of the truck and moved the truck forward, crushing and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375405.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |