Accident Summary Nr: 113228.015 - Employee feeding tree into chipper partially amputates leg

Accident Summary Nr: 113228.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361968.01511/16/2018238910Triple Crown Tree Llc

Abstract: At 9:49 a.m. on November 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping company, was engaged in tree felling and clearing at a residence. He was attempting to move to the front of a wood chipper and feed pieces of felled tree into chipper when he slipped and fell from the chipper platform. The employee's leg became caught in the chipper's shredder. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a partial amputation of his leg.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Chipper, Construction, Construction vehicle, Fall, Laceration, Landscaper, Landscaping, Leg, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Slip, Tree Felling, Wood Chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361968.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction