Accident Summary Nr: 113227.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught between die and

Accident Summary Nr: 113227.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 01/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375377.01502/01/2019332710Cupples' J & J Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on January 30, 2019, an employee was using a Model 71008 100 ton hydraulic Accurpress press brake to form a corner bracket and was holding the part when three fingers from his right hand were caught between the dies. The employee amputated his index, middle, and ring finger before being hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375377.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators