Accident Summary Nr: 113220.015 - Employee fractures eight ribs after slipping and falling on

Accident Summary Nr: 113220.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1374314.01501/28/2019445110Hannaford Bros. Co., Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was walking from his car when he slipped and fell on some ice or snow, fracturing eight ribs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Rib, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1374314.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers